Privacy & Cookies – Premier Partnership

Can't find what you're looking for? Give us a call on 01302 369700

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is designed to inform you over how personal information could be used and processed by Premier Partnership and your rights under data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who processes your information?

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, Premier Partnership maybe either the Data Controller or Data Processor of the personal information you provide to us. When we act as Data Controller we will determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to learners, apprentices, partners or other stakeholders is to be processed. In other circumstances our clients will act as Data Controller and will make these decisions and we will act as a processor.

Why do we collect and use your information?

Premier Partnership may collect and use personal data of learners, apprentices, partners, our employees or other stakeholders, and we may also receive information regarding them from their employer, other training providers and previous employers where you are applying for employment with Premier Partnership. We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in Data Protection Legislation, including those in relation to the following: 

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR

Why do we collect and use your information?

The categories of information that Premier Partnership may collect, hold and share include the following:

  • Personal information – e.g. names, addresses, dates of birth, telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Characteristics – e.g. ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth
  • Attendance information
  • Assessment information – e.g. Exam and/or Functional Skills results
  • Relevant medical information e.g. if you are an employee

When collecting data, Premier Partnership will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, Premier Partnership will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used. 

How long is your data stored for?

Personal data relating to learners, apprentices, partners, our employees and other stakeholders is stored in line with the company’s GDPR Data Protection Policy.

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, Premier Partnership does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected. 

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information is used by Premier Partnership to meet its legal requirements and legitimate interests including fulfilling its contractual obligations to its clients and partners and to meet its statutory responsibilities.

The personal data of learners, apprentices, partners, our employees or other stakeholders is collected and used for the following reasons:

  • To support learner and apprentice learning
  • To monitor and report on learner and apprentice progress
  • To provide appropriate Information, Advice and Guidance
  • To assess the quality of our service
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • To safeguard our learners, apprentices, employees, partners and other stakeholders
  • To ensure compliance with our statutory, contractual and regulatory obligations

Your information will be securely destroyed after it is no longer required for these purposes.

Will my information be shared?

Your information may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. Third parties may include the Education and Skills Funding Agency, other statutory bodies, awarding organisations, your employer and training partners. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with Data Protection Legislation including GDPR.

Premier Partnership has robust processes in place to ensure the security and confidentiality of any data shared with third-parties. Where Premier Partnership transfers data to a third party sub-processor, the same data protection standards that Premier Partnership upholds are imposed on the sub-processor.

Premier Partnership will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so, for example, under Article 6(f) (Legitimate Rights) of the GDPR.

What are your rights? 

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how Premier Partnership uses your personal data
  • Request access to your personal data that Premier Partnership holds
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted
  • Object to your personal data being processed
  • Withdraw your consent at any time where the processing of your data is based on your prior explicit consent

For further information about the use of and access to your personal data, details of organisations with whom we regularly share your data, how long we retain your data and guidance on exercising your Data Protection rights, please contact on 01302 369700 or being emailing us at enquiries@premier-partnership.co.uk.

If you have a concern about the way Premier Partnership is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Call (ICO) on 0303 123 1113.

Ben Woodcock
IT Manager